website

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy applies to www.mtrobotics.ca operated by Marine Thinking Inc, (“we”, “our” or “us”) acting as data controller in accordance with Canada’s Anti-spam legislation (“CASL”) and the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”). 

 

In this Cookie Policy, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website, which cookies we are using and how you can manage your consent to store cookies. For more information about how we protect your Personal Information, please see our Privacy Policy and for more information on cookies or if you feel that your interests were not accurately represented, please contact us using the details below. 

 

What are cookies? 

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of our website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or other device. The information stored in it may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties on a subsequent visit. 

 

Cookies transmit small amounts of data about your device to our web server. They enable websites to recognise your computer, smartphone or other device when you browse the internet. Tracking pixels, pixels, JavaScript and other tracking technologies also use cookies, invisible images or invisible codes that collect data about a user's visit to the website in a similar way to cookies. Depending on how long a cookie remains stored, we may refer to cookies as session cookies or persistent cookies: 

 i) Session cookies

A session cookie is deleted when you close the website in question. A session cookie allows a website to recognise you while you browse the website, but the cookie is deleted when you log out or close the website in your browser. For example, a cookie may be used to enable features such as a shopping cart. The cookie stores the products you add to your shopping cart as you browse the website for more products. 

 ii) Permanent cookies

A persistent cookie recognises you again and again for a set period of time. It remains stored on your device or in your browser for this period (which can be minutes, days, or months) after you have logged out or closed the browser. Persistent cookies are used, for example, to store certain settings you have made on a website (such as your preferred language).   

 

Cookies we use 

The cookies that may be used by us can further be categorised as: 

 

 i) Essential or Necessary cookies

These cookies are needed to ensure that this website works properly and is secure so that you can navigate the website and use its features. At the same time, we store your preferences regarding our use of cookies on your device. Without these cookies, certain features of the website would not be available (for example, logging in to restricted areas of the website or saving the products you place in your online shopping cart). You would also not be able to use certain services on the website. These cookies do not collect any of your data for marketing purposes and they are not used to monitor your activity on the internet generally. 

 

 ii) Functional cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember the options you have selected (including user ID, disclaimer consent and your preferred language), your username if applicable, and any custom settings you have made (e.g., font sizes) or personalisation options you have selected when browsing. It may also be used to provide you with certain services that you may use.  

 

iii) Analysis and statistics cookies 

These cookies are used to monitor and improve the function and service of our website. They can also help us track down problems you may encounter when using our online services. These cookies may be used to facilitate online surveys, record visitor numbers and provide other website analytics metrics. These cookies are not used to provide you with targeted online advertising. Without these cookies, we have limited information about how well our website is performing and are limited in our ability to make necessary usability improvements.  

 

iv) Advertising cookies

On our website, we use advertising cookies that allow us to gain insights into our campaign results. These cookies link you as a website visitor to a unique ID, however, these cookies do not profile your behavior and interests in order to serve personalized ads. 

 

Consent 

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. Once you agree and accept you consent to our use of Analysis and statistics cookies, as described above. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser, but please note that if you do so, our website may not function properly. 

 

Manage your consent  

When you visit our website, one or more cookies are automatically stored on your device. If you do not want this to happen, it is best to use the following links (depending on the browser you use) to set your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your device in the future. (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Flash cookies, Microsoft Internet Explorer/ Edge Opera, Safari) 

 

Privacy and cookies - your Personal Information 

In certain cases, data from cookies can be used to create individual profiles, especially when combined with unique identifiers and other data received by servers. In such cases, the data collected may not be considered anonymous, but rather personal information that makes it possible to identify a specific individual. We may combine the data we receive through cookies with data from other sources, such as affiliated websites. For those instances where we hold personal information through the collection of data via cookies, please refer to our Privacy Policy, which you can view here, for more information on how we use such personal information and your rights in this regard. 

 

The cookies we use 

 

Cookie 

Type  

Description 

Lifespan 

_landing_page 

Analytics 

Shopify installs this cookie to track landing pages. 

14 days 

_y 

Analytics 

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. 

1 year 

_s 

Analytics 

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. 

30 minutes 

_shopify_y 

Analytics 

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. 

1 year 

_shopify_s 

Analytics 

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. 

30 minutes 

_shopify_sa_t 

Analytics 

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals. 

30 minutes 

_shopify_sa_p 

Analytics 

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals. 

30 minutes 

localization 

Functional 

Flickr sets this cookie to track usage of photo galleries embedded from Flickr. 

1 year 

secure_customer_sig 

Necessary 

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with customer login. 

1 year 

cart_currency 

Necessary 

Shopify sets this cookie to remember the user’s country of origin and populate the correct transaction currency. 

14 days 

_orig_referrer 

Necessary 

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with shopping cart. 

14 days 

shopify_pay_redirect 

Necessary 

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure online payment and checkout. 

1 hour 

_pay_session 

Necessary 

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure checkout and payment function on the website. 

session 

_fbp 

Advertisement 

This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website. 

3 months 

test_cookie 

Advertisement 

The test cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies. 

15 minutes 

_hjFirstSeen 

Analytics 

Hotjar sets this cookie to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether it was the first time Hotjar saw this user. 

30 minutes 

_hjIncludedInSessionSample 

Analytics 

Hotjar sets this cookie to know whether a user is included in the data sampling defined by the site's daily session limit. 

2 minutes 

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample 

Analytics 

Hotjar sets this cookie to know whether a user is included in the data sampling defined by the site's pageview limit. 

2 minutes 

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress 

Analytics 

Hotjar sets this cookie to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie. 

30 minutes 

_gcl_au 

Analytics 

Provided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services. 

3 months 

 

What we are asking your consent for 

i) Shopify Statistics

We use the Shopify Statistics feature on our website. This allows us to measure the reach of our website and provides us with statistical analysis of visitor behavior on our website. The data is processed on servers of Shopify, which we have commissioned with the processing. The legal basis for the data processing in connection with the Shopify statistics function is our legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior on our website. You can object to this processing at any time in the cookie settings. 

 

 ii) Shopify Analytics

We use Shopify Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Shopify, on our website. Shopify Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your web site visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Shopify and stored there. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Shopify and thus anonymized. 

Shopify will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Shopify may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Shopify's behalf. 

Shopify will not, according to its own information, associate your IP address with any other data held by Shopify. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  

 

iii) Facebook Remarketing 

Within our website, so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Platforms Inc., are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called "Facebook ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. This means that with the help of the Facebook pixel we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad. 

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data for the display of Facebook ads. To do so, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads  or declare the objection via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ 

 

 iv) Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service of Google Inc. to analyze our website visits. Google uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. This involves processing personal information in the form of online identifiers (including cookie identifiers), IP addresses, device identifiers and information about your interaction with our website. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. 

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other data from Google. 

We use the Google Universal Analytics variant. This enables us to assign interaction data from different devices and from different sessions to a unique user ID. This allows us to put individual user actions in context and analyze long-term relationships. 

The data on user actions is stored for a period of 14 months and then automatically deleted. Data whose storage period has expired is automatically deleted once a month. 

The setting of cookies and the further processing of personal information described here takes place with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time under "Cookie settings". 

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. You can also prevent the collection of information generated by the cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

 

 v) Google Tag Manager 

We use Google Tag Manager, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.. This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set, and no Personal Information is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data.  

If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information on the Google Tag Manager can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html. This service transmits data to the USA. 

 

 vi) Hotjar

We use Hotjar, a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd, to better understand usage patterns, to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize our services and user experience. Hotjar enables us to better understand the user experience on our sites (i.e., how long users spend on which of our sites, which links they click, what they like and dislike, etc.) so that we can tailor our offerings based on user feedback.  

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about user behavior and user devices (in particular, a device's IP address (which is collected and stored in anonymized form), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic information (on a country-by-country basis only), preferred language for viewing our platform). Hotjar stores this data in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will use this information to identify individual users, nor will the data be merged with other data about individual users. You can object to the creation of user profiles, the storage of data about your use of our platform by Hotjar, and the use of tracking cookies by Hotjar on other sites at any time by following this link https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out. 

 

Does this policy change? 

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time. This might be for a number of reasons, such as to reflect a change in the law or to accommodate a change in our business practices and the way we use cookies. We recommend that you check here periodically for any changes to our Cookie Policy. 

 

Who should I contact for more information? 

If you have any questions or comments about our Cookie Policy or wish to exercise your rights under applicable laws, please contact us using the following contact details: 

 

Marine Thinking Inc.  

NS Office: 

Unit 100 - 1505 Barrington Street, 

Halifax, NS B3J 3K5  

 

NS Office: 

Annex 1 - 40 Charlotte Street, 

Saint John, NB E2L 4V1 

 

E-Mail: store@marinethinking.com 

Web: www.mtrobotics.ca 

Tel: +1 902 422-6888 

Toll Free: 1-833-556-6888 

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Marine-Thinking-111772680621525 

Twitter: https://twitter.com/marinethinking  

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/marine-thinking/about/  

 

This Cookie Policy was last updated on Saturday, August 20, 2022 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods